Top picks. Looking for a summer read?
For a bit of madness, I decided to compare five of my favourite crime/thriller reads. They’re all start of series books - BLINDSIGHTED (Grant County #1) by Karin Slaughter 4 stars I liked most – the detailed back stories to the characters and how those stories come into the present. Strong tension and dynamics between police officer Lena and her murdered sister, Sara Linton the coroner and her ex-husband, police chief Jeffrey. Didn’t like – the first murder which is bloody and graphic. Followed by graphic scenes at the autopsy. THE MERMAIDS SINGING (Tony Hill and Carol Jordan #1) by Val McDermid 4 stars I liked most – Tony Hill. Tony is a creepy criminal profiler who is working with the police (Carol) to bring down a serial killer. Didn’t like – the sadism and sexual gratification of the killer, which is described in detail for the first two killings. TRIPTYCH (Will Trent #1) by Karin Slaughter 5 stars I liked most – the storyline which weaves together the past and the present in twisty ways you’d never predict. Will Trent has his work cut out bringing down the killer, and the killer is always one step ahead. NOW YOU SEE ME (Lacey Flint #1) by SJ Bolton 5 stars I liked most - Detective Constable Lacey Flint’s secrets and her hidden past which gives this story its edge. A complex, intriguing plot. SILENT SCREAM (DI Kim Stone #1) by Angela Marsons 4.5 stars I liked most – great storytelling with plenty of layers. Didn’t like - a bit of a flat pace. Top picks – TRIPTYCH and NOW YOU SEE ME. Happy Reading. Links to my full reviews on Goodreads – https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1740228019 Triptych https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1595965133 Now You See Me https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1931304815 Mermaids Singing https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1912011932 Blindsighted https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/2027028064 Silent Scream
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
My Books
Join my Reader's Group for news, promotions and upcoming Releases.. |